NTSB Identification: ENG05RA001
Scheduled 14 CFR Air Austral (D.B.A. Air Austral)
Incident occurred Monday, October 18, 2004 in Saint-Denis, Reunion
Aircraft: Boeing 777, registration: F-OPAR
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 18, 2004, an Air Austral Boeing 777, registered in France as F-OPAR, experienced an undercowl fire after the Pratt & Whitney PW4090 engine was shutdown after the airplane parked at the gate.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2004 | Index of months