NTSB Identification: DFW08CA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 20, 2008 in Rifle, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N7417W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 52-year-old private pilot was attempting to land his single-engine, low-wing airplane on Runway 26 with a crosswind. While on final approach, at a speed of 90 mph, he encountered wind shear, which resulted in a sudden loss of airspeed. The airplane then made a slight bounce on the runway, before another gust of wind picked up the left wing and blew the airplane off the runway into the dirt. Subsequently, the right wing contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage. The propeller and the nose gear were also damaged. The wind at the time was reported from 220 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 33 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane on landing. A factor was the crosswind and wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months