NTSB Identification: NYC08LA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 2008 in Louisville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N734JV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.At the end of a long cross country flight, while on a straight-in approach to the runway, the pilot was advised by the tower that there was another airplane in front of him, and to perform S-turns for spacing. Two witnesses then saw the airplane begin a nose-high left turn, then saw the left wing dip. One of the witnesses, a pilot waiting for departure, noted that the airplane was in the landing configuration with landing gear and flaps extended. It appeared that the airplane did not increase airspeed, yet the more it turned, the steeper the angle of bank became. The witness then saw the airplane enter a spin with the left wing low and the right wing high. The airplane made 1 1/2 revolutions before disappearing below a tree line. Tower controller observations were similar to those of the witnesses. Postcrash examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months