NTSB Identification: ANC08LA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 21, 2008 in Kodiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3043E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel equipped airplane at the conclusion of a cross-country business flight. As the tailwheel touched down, it began to wobble, and the pilot applied the brakes. The left brake was ineffective, and the airplane ground looped to the right. As a consequence, the left main landing gear axle and wheel separated from the landing gear strut, and the airplane received structural damage. The pilot indicated that he previously had a malfunction of the left brake, which was remedied by the addition of brake fluid, but he did not find any leak at that time. The airplane was not inspected by NTSB or FAA personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control during the landing roll due to a failure or malfunction of the brake system, resulting in a loss of control, and structural damage to the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months