NTSB Identification: NYC08RA149.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 2008 in Farnborough, Ke, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Cessna 500, registration: VP-BGE
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 30, 2008, at 1338 universal coordinated time, a Cessna Citation 500, Bermudian registration VP-BGE, was destroyed when it impacted a residence shortly after takeoff from the Biggin Hill Airport, Farnborough, Kent, United Kingdom. The two flight crew members and 3 passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed for the personal flight destined for Pau, France.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months