NTSB Identification: SEA08LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 26, 2008 in Council, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Canup Titan Tornado S, registration: N706BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While climbing to cruise altitude about five minutes after departure, the outboard four inches of the tip of one propeller blade separated. The pilot was able to reduce power and return to the airport for a successful full-stop landing. Inspection of the experimental-use-only wood pusher propeller revealed that the blade had failed at a point where it had been damaged by a foreign object.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the tip of the wood propeller due to damage caused by a foreign object. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months