NTSB Identification: LAX08CA111.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 2008 in Grand Canyon, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-260, registration: N5521J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After fueling the airplane, a normal engine start was accomplished and the pilot announced on Unicom that he was taxiing to runway 19 for engine run up. Prior to takeoff, the pilot requested a wind check, and was given 170 to 220 degrees at 20-25 knots. During the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted towards the right edge of the runway. The airplane became airborne momentarily, but settled back to the runway as it continued to accelerate. With about a quarter of the runway remaining, the pilot aborted the takeoff. During the pilot's attempts to stop the airplane, it overran the end of the runway and came to rest approximately 100 feet from the end. The left wing's spar was bent, and the wing's top skin and bottom skin were wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and delay in aborting the takeoff. Contributing to the accident were wind gusts and a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months