NTSB Identification: DEN08LA082.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 29, 2008 in Houston, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N303TE
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine lost power abruptly, as if someone had flipped a switch. He attempted to restart the engine and executed a forced landing in a plowed field, just short of the runway threshold, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The engine was examined and test run without issues or anomalies. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for reasons undetermined. Contributing to the accident was a lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months