NTSB Identification: SEA08CA102.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 03, 2008 in Three Forks, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22/20, registration: N1139C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing the tailwheel equipped airplane in a crosswind on runway 20 and reported that during the landing roll, "...a sudden gust from the west lifted the right wing and landing gear." As the pilot attempted to correct the situation, the airplane's left main landing gear strut collapsed, and the left wing struck the runway surface. The airplane received structural damage to left wing and fuselage. The wind at the time of the accident was from 110 degrees at 10 knots. No mechanical malfunctions were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. A gusting crosswind was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months