NTSB Identification: SEA08CA103.
Accident occurred Friday, April 04, 2008 in Alturas, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-236, registration: N2092E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while landing he struck a few runway lights and initiated a go-around. He said that when he applied engine power, the airplane rolled to the left, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane received structural damage to both wings and empennage. The wind at the time of the accident was from 240 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 32 knots. No mechanical malfunctions were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions. The wind gusts were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months