NTSB Identification: LAX08CA069.
Accident occurred Friday, February 29, 2008 in Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N958CP
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student were practicing pinnacle approaches. During the last 50 feet of the approach, the main rotor rpm began to decay as the student was raising the collective. The CFI advised the student to roll on some throttle, and also reached for the throttle. The student continued to increase the collective, and the main rotor rpm decayed further. The instructor took full control of the helicopter and completed a steep slope landing. After the helicopter was on the ground, the instructor found that half of the collective was pulled in as well as full right cyclic in order to keep the helicopter stable on the slope. The CFI lifted the helicopter from the slope, and started to go into a hover, slowly letting the helicopter drift to the left away from the slope. The helicopter started to settle, and the instructor could not lower collective to roll the throttle on to gain power. The helicopter was continuing a drift to the left when the tail stinger and tail rotor contacted something on the slope. The helicopter began an immediate and rapid right yaw. The CFI rolled the throttle off to arrest the rotation, and the helicopter stopped spinning. The helicopter landed softly, but rolled over due to the steepness of the slope. The pilot reported no prior mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certificated flight instructor's delayed remedial action, and inadequate supervision while landing on a pinnacle. Factors contributing to the accident were the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, and the student's failure to maintain rotor rpm. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months