NTSB Identification: MIA08LA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 17, 2008 in Warrenton, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/2008
Aircraft: Emory B. Wood Phantom X1, registration: N2692P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness watched as the pilot of an experimental light sport aircraft conducted touch-and-go landings. The witness then heard the engine “quit,” and drove in the direction of the airplane. He found the airplane crashed in a heavily wooded area. Examination of the amateur-built airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical or flight control anomalies, and fuel was present at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months