NTSB Identification: SEA08LA110
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 24, 2008 in Blanding, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N180XP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the pilot began to apply right rudder and right brake in order to compensate for the airplane turning to the left. During that sequence, the right main landing gear leg separated from the airframe at the point where it protrudes from the fuselage. The airplane then slid off the runway onto the surrounding soft terrain. An inspection of the gear leg by the NTSB Materials Laboratory determined that the metallurgical features discovered on the right main landing gear leg were consistent with separation due to a fatigue fracture that had initiated in a corrosion pit under a gear leg clamping mechanism. In addition to the fatigue region at the origin area, three smaller fatigue regions were detected within the shear lip of the fracture.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fatigue failure of the right main landing gear leg during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months