NTSB Identification: LAX08CA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 15, 2008 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N416PA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot positioned the airplane's wing flaps to the 40-degree position and crabbed the airplane into the left crosswind, which averaged 220 degrees at 11 knots. Four minutes before the accident, the airport's local wind direction was reported as variable at 4 knots with 19-knot gusts. The student pilot landed on runway 25R, and as the airplane decelerated, the pilot attempted to exit the runway at a rate of speed that was too fast to negotiate the turnoff. The pilot lost directional control as the airplane swerved left and collided with several airport signs. Thereafter, the landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months