NTSB Identification: LAX08CA074.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 11, 2008 in Richfield, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N80318
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot and her certified flight instructor (CFI) flew around the traffic pattern in preparation for the student's first solo flight. After successfully completing three takeoffs and landings, the CFI exited the airplane and the student commenced her solo flight. The CFI monitored the airplane's flight and observed what he described as a normal approach and touchdown. However, during rollout the airplane veered off the side of the runway, entered soft terrain, and nosed over. The student indicated that upon losing directional control she had attempted to redirect the airplane back toward the runway initially using the ailerons and then the rudder. The student applied brakes in a effort to decelerate, but did not pull the yoke in an aft direction as the airplane entered soft terrain adjacent to the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the flight controls and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months