NTSB Identification: CHI08CA097.
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 2008 in Franklin Furnac, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Hughes 269A, registration: N9333V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter sustained substantial damage during a forced landing after a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. The helicopter was recently purchased by the left seat pilot, who did not hold a rotorcraft rating, and was being piloted by the right sear pilot at the time of the accident. The right seat pilot stated that he performed an autorotation on a hilltop, which was "sparsely populated" by 7-1/2 to 8 foot high trees. He also stated that the hilltop was the only available landing area, which was surrounded by "hostile" terrain. During the forced landing, the tail boom sustained damage on impact with trees. Examination of the helicopter revealed no usable fuel aboard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel exhaustion during cruise flight and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot-in-command. A contributing factor was the trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months