NTSB Identification: SEA08CA097.
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 2008 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-201, registration: N963WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was training for her certified flight instructor certificate, was returning to the airport. Following the first touch down on the runway, she felt that "...something was wrong with the rudder pedals." She felt a slight tugging to the right, but once the airplane was airborne again she no longer felt this tugging. She then retracted the landing gear. As she was on downwind, she extended the landing gear and the green light for the nose gear momentarily flickered but became a solid green light. As she turned onto the final leg of the traffic pattern, she verified that the landing gear were down and locked. Upon touchdown, she immediately felt the airplane tugging to the right side and decided to abort the takeoff. The pilot began to pull the power back to idle and apply braking, while leaving the flaps extended. As she applied the brakes, the airplane pulled to the right, which felt to the pilot like the right brake was locked. The pilot removed her feet from the brakes evenly and the airplane turned quickly to the right. She attempted to correct with left rudder inputs; however, the airplane collided with a sign and sustained substantial damage to the right wing. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that there were marks on the runway, consistent with the airplane touching down with the landing gear not pointed directly down the runway. Inspection of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions with the landing gear or braking system. Review of the maintenance records did not indicate any recent discrepancy reports involving the landing gear or braking system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months