NTSB Identification: DCA08IA051
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of UNITED AIRLINES INC
Incident occurred Tuesday, April 15, 2008 in Pueblo, CO
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A320-200, registration: N497UA
Injuries: 7 Minor,117 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On April 15, 2008, at about 1830 mountain daylight time, a United Airlines Airbus A320-200, registration N497UA, reportedly experienced severe turbulence approximately 50 nautical miles west of Pueblo, Colorado, during cruise at FL360, and returned to Denver International Airport (DEN), Denver, Colorado. Of the 118 passengers and 6 crewmembers onboard, 4 flight attendants and 3 passengers received minor injuries. The flight was operating under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 121, and was enroute from DEN to Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX), Phoenix, Arizona.
Index for Apr2008 | Index of months