NTSB Identification: CHI08IA109
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Thursday, April 17, 2008 in Pontiac, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Eclipse Aviation EA500, registration: N539RM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The instructor pilot reported that the pilot receiving training had completed a simulated engine failure of the right engine. Upon completion of the maneuver, he attempted to re-trim the rudder trim since it was set at 58 percent left trim. The rudder trim did not respond. The instructor pilot switched to Alternate trim but without success. The pilots followed the checklist items found in the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) but without success. The manual trim did not correct the condition with the airspeed at about 200 knots. The instructor pilot executed a precautionary landing without incident. The airplane was shut down. When the airplane was restarted, the condition was corrected and the rudder trim operated normally. On April 30, 2008, Eclipse Aviation issued a Customer Pilot Communication (CPC) No. 500-2008-007 titled "Rudder Trim Operation." The CPC stated, "There have been several instances of Eclipse 500 operators reporting an inability to actuate the rudder trim following acceleration from a practice single engine event. It was determined that this is caused by trimming rudder for a slow airspeed and then accelerating without removing trim, significantly increasing the trim tab loading and exceeding the trim motor design stalling point. This is considered normal operation, as it is a feature of the design to prevent excessive rudder loads."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The inadvertent stalling of the rudder trim actuator motor during flight due to the pilot's unintentional exceedence of the motor's design limit for stalling while accelerating after completing a simulated engine-out maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months