NTSB Identification: MIA08CA085.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 29, 2008 in Mount Dora, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Thomas J. Dorsey Searey, registration: N202MT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of an amateur built Searey amphibian airplane, he departed Eustis, Florida about 1420 and flew towards Lake Dora, Florida, to do a water landing. The approach onto Lake Dora, was normal. As he touched down he looked and realized that he had not retracted the landing gear. He applied full power and full aft elevator, however the drag from the landing gear did not allow the airspeed to increase and the airplane came to a rapid stop, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot further stated, that he had good instruction, and has flown many different airplanes, "I just made a bad mistake that I hope never happens again."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify the position of the landing gear prior to making a water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months