NTSB Identification: DFW08LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 20, 2008 in Corning, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Woods Challenger II, registration: N213TW
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot was manuvering his aircraft at low-level, when the aircraft collided with power lines leading to a residential home. Photographs taken at the site show an upside down aircraft, with a section of a power line among the wreckage. The pilot was airlifted to a hospital, however, he could not recall any details about the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from transmission lines. A contributing factor was the low altitude selected by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months