NTSB Identification: DCA08RA050
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 15, 2008 in Goma, Congo
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51, registration:
Injuries: 40 Fatal,111 Serious,51 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 15, 2008, a Hewa Bora DC-9-51, registration 9Q-CHN, overran runway 18 and crashed into a residential area after aborting the takeoff. The aircraft was destroyed along with several residential buildings. Of the 86 passengers and 8 crewmembers onboard, 3 passengers received fatal injuries and 40 received minor or serious injuries. Initial reports indicate there were 37 ground persons that received fatal injuries and 71 that received minor or serious injuries.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2008 | Index of months