NTSB Identification: LAX08CA090.
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 01, 2008 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N64938
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student was on a solo flight to practice touch-and-go landings. He said he made six successful landings, but noticed that the winds were increasing. On the seventh approach, the winds were variable and started to gust. The student said that he maintained 55 knots as he came over the approach end of the runway. The airplane suddenly drifted to the left side of the runway. He used ailerons, and corrected to the centerline. The airplane touched down hard, and bounced. After the airplane came to rest, he saw smoke and fire, and evacuated from the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty, crosswind conditions, and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months