NTSB Identification: NYC08CA153.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 06, 2008 in Lincoln, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N2209K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner of the Luscombe 8A stated that he and a friend, who was a pilot-rated-passenger, intended to practice takeoffs and landings in an effort to gain proficiency on wheels after a long ski season. The pilot-rated-passenger was a flight instructor; however, the pilot was not receiving instruction. In addition, the pilot-rated-passenger did not have any flight experience in the make and model airplane. The pilot completed a successful takeoff and landing on runway 17, and then let the pilot-rated-passenger attempt the same. As the pilot-rated-passenger initiated a takeoff roll on runway 17, the airplane veered left, right, left, and right again. The pilot attempted to correct the upset, but the airplane traveled off the right side of the runway, into snow-covered grass, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed substantial damage to the underside fuselage. The examination did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilots report any. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident, the wind was from 150 degrees at 5 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-rated-passenger's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months