NTSB Identification: DFW08CA075.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 04, 2008 in Meraux, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Robinson R-22, registration: N120KC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot attempted to take-off with a passenger on a personal flight. As the helicopter lifted to a two foot hover the helicopter experienced a low rotor warning. The helicopter turned slowly 90 degrees to the north and then subsequently turned 720 degrees rapidly. During the attempted landing, the helicopter bounced, impacted terrain, and rolled over. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The combined weight of the pilot, passenger, and fuel on-board exceeded the maximum takeoff gross weight. In addition, winds in the vicinity of the accident site were from 280 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure calculate weight and balance prior to flight. A contributing factor was the prevailing gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months