NTSB Identification: DEN08LA077.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 16, 2008 in Angleton, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Gulfstream-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8237K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a herbicide on a rice field. He pulled up to make a turn and reverse direction to making another pass when the airplane struck two wires at the top of unmarked transmission lines. The airplane crossed a highway and impacted into an adjacent field, destroying the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and his failure to maintain clearance from the tranmission lines. A factor in this accident was the unmarked transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months