NTSB Identification: NYC08CA126.
Accident occurred Monday, March 03, 2008 in Port Orange, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Morrison Vans RV-8, registration: N781RV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amateur-built Vans RV-8 landed the tail dragger airplane at his home airport with a 200-pound passenger in the rear seat, but with the center of gravity within limits. Winds were 60 to 70 degrees from the right, at 15, gusting to 20 knots. The pilot elected to use "half flaps" due to the winds, and the airplane touched down at 85 to 90 miles per hour behind a protective row of condominiums and trees. Upon emerging from behind the protective row, the airplane was "suddenly" hit with a strong wind gust that turned it 45 degrees to the right, toward a tree and hangars about 30 yards beyond the tree. The pilot applied left rudder and left brake, but was unable to turn the airplane. The airplane continued off the runway, into a cable barricade and ground looped, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot noted that there was a skid mark from the left tire at least 120 feet long, and that he would have been unable to abort the landing from where he lost control.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's inadvertent encounter with a crosswind gust during the landing roll, which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months