NTSB Identification: CHI08CA099.
Accident occurred Monday, April 07, 2008 in French Lick, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Powell Vans RV-6A, registration: N551MP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing the amateur-built, experimental airplane on runway 26 with the local winds reported as 260 degrees at 4 knots. He reported that as the airplane was touching down, the left wing came up and the right wing and nose wheel touched down on the runway at the same time. The right wingtip sustained substantial damage and the nose gear folded under the fuselage. The pilot reported there was a "valley on either side of the runway" which "funneled a crosswind" of greater velocity than the winds of the surrounding area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the crosswind condition and maintain control of the airplane. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months