NTSB Identification: CHI08LA102
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 14, 2008 in Youngstown, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: BOEING E75N1, registration: N3840K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was a maintenance test flight due to extensive airframe and engine repairs. The pilot reported that during the engine run-up the engine "missed." He aborted the first takeoff because the engine missed during takeoff roll. After the engine was warmed up he departed again. The pilot performed a "close-in" traffic pattern, and then performed a touch and go. He performed an aggressive pull-up prior to the crosswind turn, and entered into a right downwind leg at 500 - 800 feet above ground level (agl) at 80 knots. When he was abeam the landing zone, he pulled the power to idle and started a turn to base in about a 30-degree angle of bank turn. He reported that about halfway through the turn, he felt a "strong gust/shear from behind." He glanced at the airspeed indicator and saw the airspeed needle passing through 60 knots and it was trending down. He applied full throttle but the aircraft "did not seem to respond." He stated the engine did not quit, but it did not feel like the engine responded instantaneously. He reported that the airplane stalled, the nose pitched down, and impacted the ground about 1/4-mile from the end of runway 28. A witness reported that the pilot flew a very tight base to final and pulled the power back about halfway through the turn. The aircraft was in a very steep turn when the aircraft stalled, rolled over on its back, and hit the ground at a steep nose-down angle. The flight controls were inspected and continuity was established to all flight control surfaces with no pre-impact anomalies. The propeller exhibited impact damage that was consistent with engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months