NTSB Identification: ANC08LA052.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 12, 2008 in Big Lake, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper J5A, registration: N38149
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot said the airplane lifted off the runway, climbed about 50 feet, and the engine quit. He said the airplane descended into trees at the end of the runway, sustaining structural damage to both wings, the tail, and fuselage. The pilot, who is a certificated aircraft mechanic, said the airplane had not flown in about a year, and that he had spent the day getting the airplane ready for the flight. He said that the airplane had fuel, and seemed to run fine on the ground. The pilot reported that he had moved the airplane around, raised the tail, and drained about 1-2 gallons of clear fuel from the airplane. He said he also preheated the engine for several hours prior to the accident flight. A detailed examination of the engine was not done, and the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during takeoff/initial climb for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months