NTSB Identification: LAX08CA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 16, 2008 in Bremerton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N2823L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was taxiing to his hangar after a local flight. As he taxied, he noticed a pickup truck parked in front of a hangar, which required him to deviate left to maintain taxi clearance. During his manipulating the rudder pedals to steer the airplane, his left foot got caught on something, and the airplane veered 180 degrees left. The airplane impacted a hangar denting the outer 3 feet of the left wing to the spar, damaging the aileron near the inboard hinge, and separating the wing root from the fuselage by approximately 1 inch. The pilot said he was wearing hiking boots and he believes they impeded his ability to manipulate the rudder pedals.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing. A contributing factor was the control interference on the rudder pedals created by the pilot's footwear. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months