NTSB Identification: MIA08CA069.
Accident occurred Friday, February 29, 2008 in Vero Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N9204L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot's instructor briefed and reviewed with the student several operational issues, including crosswind components limitations, before the accident flight, which was to be a solo cross country flight. The student pilot stated, as he aligned on the runway he noted the wind direction and deflected the ailerons accordingly. During the takeoff roll, approximately 36 knots on the airspeed indicator, the left wing suddenly lifted off the ground and the airplane tilted to the left. He elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane continued rolling to the left towards the grass. The right wing hit a distance marker on the left side of the runway, which was 2,000 feet down the runway. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months