NTSB Identification: SEA08LA098.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 2008 in Aurora, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Kenney RV6, registration: N65MK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a test flight for a propeller installation. The pilot said that during the flight, a malfunction occurred and "the propeller was free-wheeling." The pilot force-landed the airplane in soft, muddy terrain and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot did not provide any information regarding the circumstances of the propeller failure following the accident and the reason for the malfunction was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A propeller malfunction for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months