NTSB Identification: NYC08CA066.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 20, 2007 in Blue Bell, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA28-180, registration: N4814L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo student pilot of the Piper PA28 stated that he applied left rudder to compensate for a "slight" left crosswind while on approach to land on Runway 06. At touchdown, having "never let off left rudder," the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a culvert and two signs. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the propeller, nose landing gear, and firewall. The student pilot reported 78 total hours of flight experience, 31 hours in make and model, and reported no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane. At the time of the accident, the winds reported at the airport were from 280 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2007 | Index of months