NTSB Identification: NYC08CA128.
Accident occurred Monday, February 25, 2008 in Apopka, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA 32-300, registration: N812WM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the Piper PA 32-300, the purpose of the flight was to deliver the airplane to the new owner. While on the final leg of the approach, "everything was normal and the approach was stable." As the airplane approached the runway he saw yellow water filled barrels, depicting the displaced threshold. Assuming he would clear the barrels, he began to focus on the runway, failing to maintain an adequate flight path and clearance with the barrels. As a result, the left main geared struck one of the barrels and "sheared it off," causing substantial damage to the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance/altitude while on the final leg of the approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months