NTSB Identification: MIA08CA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 16, 2008 in Tullahoma, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Clutton Eric Fred S1, registration: N4499Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the amateur built Fred S1 airplane, during takeoff roll and just as the main wheels left the runway, the airplane turned sharply right. He applied full left "stick" and got the wings level, but by then he was at a right angle to the runway with a good stretch of grass ahead, so he landed. The pilot stated that unfortunately the grass was swampy and the airplane nosed over onto it's back. The pilot exited from the open cockpit with no problem. The pilot further stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions noted with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane by an Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector found the vertical stabilizer crushed and partially separated from the airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months