NTSB Identification: ANC08CA044.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 2008 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N180JP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the wheel-ski equipped airplane related that he was attempting to land to the east with a variable wind, gusting from 15 to 35 knots. He elected to do a go-around as he approached touchdown due to a strong gust of wind from the south which altered the desired landing path. During the go-around, the pilot said the airplane's left main landing gear struck a parked and unoccupied truck on the side of the runway. The impact knocked the left main landing gear out of the gear box, and when the airplane landed, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing lift strut. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and inadequate compensation for wind conditions during a go-around. Contributing to the accident were wind gusts and a crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months