NTSB Identification: LAX08CA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 2008 in Honolulu, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA32-301FT, registration: N3105Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was landing on runway 04R when he encountered wind shear condition on short final. The airplane landed hard and bounced to a second hard touchdown, which collapsed the right main and nose landing gear struts. The right wing's spar was bent and the wing's skin was wrinkled. The left main landing gear separated from the fuselage damaging the left flap and stabilator. None of the four occupants were injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during landing. A contributing factor was the weather windshear condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months