NTSB Identification: DEN08LA070.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 18, 2008 in Glenwood Spring, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N67WW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that as he approached his destination, AWOS reported the winds to be calm. Everything was "normal" as he crossed runway 32 threshold. The airplane touched down and the pilot felt a strong left quartering tailwind gust. The airplane lifted off and drifted to the right towards a snow bank, hangar, and fuel pump. The airplane touched down again and the pilot decided to commit to a landing, applying maximum brakes. The tail rose up and the propeller struck the ground. Post-accident examination disclosed the firewall was buckled. The nearest weather reporting facility reported the wind from 300 degrees at 11 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Contributing to the accident was the strong left quartering tailwind and gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months