NTSB Identification: ENG02RA003
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of GARUDA INDONESIA (D.B.A. Garuda Indonesia Airlines)
Incident occurred Friday, November 23, 2001 in Jakarta, Indonesia
Aircraft: Boeing 747-200, registration:
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

A Garuda Indonesia Airlines experienced an uncontained separation of the 5th stage turbine disk from the Pratt & Whitney JT9D engine during cruise flight.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2001 | Index of months