NTSB Identification: ENG03RA003
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Impulse Airlines (D.B.A. Qantas Link)
Incident occurred Sunday, November 24, 2002 in Hobart,Tasmania, Australia
Aircraft: Boeing 717, registration: VH-VQC
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 24, 2002, at about 2223 UTC, a Boeing 717-200, registered in Australia as VH-VQC, and operated by Impulse Airlines as Qantas Link, had an uncommanded in-flight shutdown of the No. 1 (left) engine, a Rolls-Royce Deutschland BR715, while the airplane was downwind for landing at Hobart, Tasmania, Australia. At about 1,500 feet above ground level, the No. 1 engine lost power. The airplane continued to the airport for an uneventful single-engine landing.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months