NTSB Identification: DEN08CA063.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 2008 in Nickerson, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N1424A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the landing roll to a private dirt strip, the airplane began to veer off the left side of the runway. The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder; however, the airplane continued to the left. The airplane departed the landing environment and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies. The inspector reported that the runway surface and shoulder were "very soft."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a departure from the runway environment. Contributing to the accident was the soft runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months