NTSB Identification: NYC08CA122.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 28, 2008 in Brookhaven, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Beech B-55, registration: N4265S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Beech 55 reported that he encountered light wind gusts during an approach to runway 22. He completed his pre-landing checklist, deployed full flaps, extended the landing gear, and noted that all three landing gear indicator lights were green. Just prior to touchdown the airplane encountered a wind gust that caused it to bank 60 degrees. The pilot leveled the airplane just prior to landing on all three wheels, but the airplane did not "stick." He applied full power and aborted the landing. During the second approach, the pilot deployed half flaps and extended the landing gear. He noted that the gusts had subsided and that the approach was more stable. Prior to landing, he confirmed that all three landing gear indicator lights were green. The pilot landed the airplane, but as the nose wheel contacted the runway, the front of the airplane began to shake violently, and the nose gear collapsed. A witness observed both landings, and stated that on the first attempt the airplane landed "hard." The airplane sustained substantial damage including wrinkles in the fuselage skin aft of the main cabin door. The reported wind, at an airport about 25 miles south of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 190 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing during the first attempt, and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear during the second landing attempt. Contributing to the accident was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months