NTSB Identification: DEN08LA074.
Accident occurred Friday, April 11, 2008 in Beaumont, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Grumman American Aviation AA-5A, registration: N9764U
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while in cruise flight at 7,000 feet in instrument meteorological conditions, he encountered embedded thunderstorms and up and down drafts. Multiple unusual attitudes were encountered and engine power was lost. Shortly thereafter, the airplane entered a flat spin, from which the pilot was unable to recover. The airplane impacted a field in a flat attitude, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems and an engine run revealed no anomalies. Satellite and radar data depicted embedded towering cumulus clouds and rain shower activity in the accident area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control in cruise flight and encounter with a thunderstorm. Contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2008 | Index of months