NTSB Identification: LAX08CA079.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 18, 2008 in Moab, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N180LH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While waiting in line to takeoff, the pilot observed a Super Cub and a Cessna 172 depart, and on the basis of how those airplanes behaved, he thought that the winds were calm. The pilot encountered a dust devil and crosswind during the takeoff roll. The airplane became airborne, settled to the ground off the runway surface, and struck a runway distance marker. Examination of the airplane revealed a dent in the horizontal stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor was the unexpected dust devil. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months