NTSB Identification: NYC08CA108.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 19, 2008 in Winder, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N47EA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of an Avitat A-1B, while departing from runway 23, "a gust of wind caused a ground loop type maneuver." He applied additional engine power in an attempt to straighten out the airplane, but "the wind overpowered me and I rolled off into the woods." He also stated that the landing gear was bent due to the inadvertent side load; causing the wing and propeller to strike the ground. The tail section and fuselage were bent as the airplane preceded tail first into the trees. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions of the airplane prior to the accident. The reported wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 290 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2008 | Index of months