NTSB Identification: NYC08CA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 17, 2007 in Statesboro, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6492E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 27-hour student pilot of the Cessna 172N successfully completed the first leg of a solo cross country flight, and returned for landing on runway 23 at his airport of origin. The pilot reported that on final approach, he was lined up correctly, was at the appropriate speed, and that everything "felt good." He also reported that when he began the flare, a gust of wind "caught the back of the plane," and lifted the tail. The pilot believed that he had landed nose gear first. He completed the rollout and taxied to the terminal without further incident. The pilot did not experience any preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane, and a postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the propeller, nose landing gear and firewall. The weather observation at the airport about the time of the accident recorded winds from 220 degrees at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain a proper flare at touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2007 | Index of months