NTSB Identification: DFW08CA079.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 08, 2008 in Westport, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Willey Rotorway Exec 90, registration: N5251B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor and the student pilot were on an instructional flight to practice autorotations and simulated engine failures. About 45 minutes into the flight the instructor noticed the engine tachometer read lower than the rotor tachometer. The student pilot checked the battery voltage and said that it was "low". The instructor reported that the engine's fuel pump and ignition systems were not independent and he did not want to risk a downwind autorotation landing. When the instructor saw the rotor tachometer drop to 90 percent, he initiated an autorotation, assuming the helicopter had or was about to lose engine power. During the landing the left skid sank into the soft terrain and the helicopter subsequently rolled on to its side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage during the precautionary landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An unsuccessful precautionary landing due to an electrical system malfunction. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months