NTSB Identification: CHI08CA098.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 2008 in Waverly, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas 600N, registration: N160KC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was being operated as a corporate/executive flight when it received substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot had been demonstrating inputs needed to control the helicopter to the passenger. He was demonstrating a normal approach to a hover by talking through all the control inputs during a visual approach. The tail boom separated from the fuselage during the hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months