NTSB Identification: CHI08CA094.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 2008 in Traverse City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N5338B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane received substantial damage on impact with terrain when it veered off runway 28 (6,501 feet by 150 feet, asphalt) and nosed over during a student solo flight. The student pilot stated that after turning to the final approach segment, he increased engine power because the airplane altitude was low. He stated that the airplane altitude then became too high, and he should have performed a go-around. He then reduced engine power, and the airplane began a "rapid" descent. During the landing flare, he "lost control" and bounced the airplane after the airplane experienced a reported wind gust. He attempted to use rudder but unknowingly used brakes in trying to steer the airplane. The airplane then skidded off the runway, nosed over, and sustained structural damage to both wings and empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The unstabalized approach performed by the student pilot and the go-around not performed by the student pilot. Additional causes were the inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and the directional control not obtained by the student pilot. Contributing factors were the wind gusts and the student pilot’s lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months